District Home‎ > ‎Departments‎ > ‎Business & Finance‎ > ‎

Grants/Cibola County Schools RFPs

Thank you for your interest in doing business with the Grants/Cibola County School district.



E-Rate Category Two RFP FY2017

posted Feb 2, 2017, 8:19 AM by Raquel Whitebird   [ updated Feb 8, 2017, 1:23 PM ]

The Grants/Cibola County Schools Technology Department will offer a walk-through for vendors interested in providing proposals for the Category Two equipment listed on Form 470 Application #170061094 on February 9, 2017 at 9am.  The Technology Office is located at 401 N. 2nd. St., Grants, New Mexico 87020.  Please refer to the posted USAC Form 470 for a list of the equipment and cabling being requested.

Questions & Answers concerning fiber patch cables and network adapter.

Just wanted to go over a few questions about the 3 items listed in the subject which are on your list of equipment and cabling requested.
 
For the Cabling, Server Patch Cable, and Server Fiber Network Adapter  we would like to know the following:
 
Length
Color
Connection type
Form Factor
Booted or non-booted.

Answers:

Length: 2 meters
Color: orange
Connection type: LC to LC
Form Factor: low profile PCIe
Booted or non-booted: booted

For the fiber is it OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4? OM2
 
For the cat6 is it the same length as the fiber? No cat6 patch cords needed.

Will you consider Fortigate as an alternative to Palo Alto? Yes

Supplemental Benefits RFP 2016-003

posted Jul 29, 2016, 10:49 AM by German Martinez

Grants-Cibola County Schools (District) is seeking proposals from companies to provide benefits communication and enrollment services for the employees of the school District. In addition, the proposing company should offer expanded benefits choices to district employees through voluntary benefits. Voluntary benefits would be 100% employee paid.

RFP NO: 2016-002

posted Jun 26, 2016, 2:27 PM by wdixon@gccs.k12.nm.us

Grants-Cibola County Schools (GCCS) wishes to compare Lit Services and Dark Fiber services for the completion of their district Wide Area Network (WAN). The ultimate goal of the district is to provide increased connectivity to this school in as cost effective a manner as possible.

RFP NO: 2016-001

posted Jun 26, 2016, 2:25 PM by wdixon@gccs.k12.nm.us

The Grants-Cibola County Schools School District (hereinafter referred to as “District”) is requesting proposals from qualified organizations to provide services necessary in the development of a Facilities Master Plan (FMP) with specific services as described in the contents of this Request For Proposal (RFP).

1-4 of 4