E-Rate Category Two RFP FY2017

posted Feb 2, 2017, 8:19 AM by Raquel Whitebird   [ updated Feb 8, 2017, 1:23 PM ]
The Grants/Cibola County Schools Technology Department will offer a walk-through for vendors interested in providing proposals for the Category Two equipment listed on Form 470 Application #170061094 on February 9, 2017 at 9am.  The Technology Office is located at 401 N. 2nd. St., Grants, New Mexico 87020.  Please refer to the posted USAC Form 470 for a list of the equipment and cabling being requested.

Questions & Answers concerning fiber patch cables and network adapter.

Just wanted to go over a few questions about the 3 items listed in the subject which are on your list of equipment and cabling requested.
 
For the Cabling, Server Patch Cable, and Server Fiber Network Adapter  we would like to know the following:
 
Length
Color
Connection type
Form Factor
Booted or non-booted.

Answers:

Length: 2 meters
Color: orange
Connection type: LC to LC
Form Factor: low profile PCIe
Booted or non-booted: booted

For the fiber is it OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4? OM2
 
For the cat6 is it the same length as the fiber? No cat6 patch cords needed.

Will you consider Fortigate as an alternative to Palo Alto? Yes
Comments